Serving Holland, Zeeland, Saugatuck and the Lake Michigan shoreCall (616) 801-4092

Empty walls, warm rooms

Wall Insulation in Holland, MI

Many pre-war Holland homes have nothing but air between the plaster and the siding.

  • Free on-site estimates in Holland and nearby towns
  • Written quotes that name the foam, the depth and the R-value
  • Roof leaks, wet sills and old wiring flagged before anything is covered
Spray Foam Insulation in Holland, MI

Empty Walls in Older Houses

Wall Insulation matters most in the older parts of Holland, where many houses were built before wall insulation was standard. In those homes, the space between the plaster and the siding is often empty, and in balloon-framed houses the cavities run from the basement to the attic with nothing to stop air moving through them. Rooms on the windward side stay cold no matter how high the thermostat goes.

Closed walls: dense-pack cellulose

For walls that are finished and will stay that way, we drill small holes, usually from the outside under a lifted course of siding or from inside in a neat pattern, and blow cellulose into each cavity at high density. Dense packing fills the cavity, resists settling and slows air movement through the wall. The holes are plugged and patched. HomeGuide puts dense-pack cellulose at about $1.60 to $4.20 per square foot.

Open walls: spray foam

When walls are open during a remodel, an addition or a gut renovation, spray foam is often the better choice. Open-cell fills the cavity and quiets sound; closed-cell adds more R-value per inch and slows vapor. Fixr puts new-construction spray foam at $2.75 to $6.50 per square foot. We also look at the plates and openings, which leak air even in insulated walls.

What we check first

Before filling walls we look for knob-and-tube wiring that is still live, signs of moisture from bad flashing or gutters, and blocking or fire stops inside the cavities that change how the wall has to be filled. Knob-and-tube wiring generally has to be replaced or cleared by an electrician before walls are insulated, and we will tell you if we see it.

Historic homes

The Holland Downtown Historic District, centered on Eighth Street and River Avenue, was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1990, and many homes nearby share its era. Drilling from the inside or under lifted siding leaves the outside of an older house looking the same.

Call (616) 801-4092 or book a visit and we will check your walls and tell you how they can be filled. Get a free estimate

What This Covers

Wall work we do.

Dense-pack cellulose

Blown into closed cavities through small holes, then patched.

Open-cell foam

Fills open stud bays and dampens sound in remodels.

Closed-cell foam

More R-value per inch for shallow walls and additions.

Garage and bonus room walls

Insulating the walls shared with cold garages.

Crawl Space Insulation & Encapsulation in Holland, MI

Published Wall Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Exterior walls, blown-in$1,900 to $7,800, $1.10 to $3.70 per sq ft (HomeGuide); $2,000 to $4,000 (Fixr)
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Spray foam, existing walls$3.15 to $7.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam, new construction walls$2.75 to $6.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
All exterior walls, spray foam$4,000 to $10,000 (HomeGuide)
Fiberglass / cellulose, blown$1.65 to $2.60 / $1.75 to $3.80 per sq ft (Fixr)

National ranges from HomeGuide (2026) and Fixr (2025). Siding type, wall height, blocking inside the cavities and patching needs all change the real number. We look first, and the price on your written estimate is the price.

How It Works

1. Survey the walls

We check cavities, wiring, blocking and moisture signs.

2. Pick the method

Dense-pack for closed walls, foam for open ones.

3. Fill

Each cavity is filled to density and checked.

4. Patch

Holes are plugged and patched, and siding is put back.

Basement & Rim Joist Insulation in Holland, MI

Why Choose Us for Wall Insulation

Every cavity filled

We check for blocking so no bay is missed.

Old wiring flagged

Live knob-and-tube is pointed out before we start.

Neat patches

Holes are plugged and patched as part of the job.

Wall Insulation Questions

Should I apply spray foam before or after wiring?

After. Electrical, plumbing and any blocking should be done and inspected before walls are foamed, because foam makes later changes much harder.

Can you insulate walls without removing plaster?

Yes. Dense-pack cellulose is blown in through small holes from inside or under lifted siding, and the holes are patched.

Is dense-pack cellulose as good as spray foam in walls?

In a closed wall, dense-pack is usually the practical choice and slows air well. Foam adds more R-value per inch and seals better, but it needs the wall to be open.

Will insulating walls cause moisture problems?

It can if the outside of the wall leaks. We check flashing, gutters and siding first and tell you about anything that needs repair.

Wall Insulation in Holland, MI

Get a Wall Insulation Estimate

Free wall insulation checks in Holland.

Call Now: (616) 801-4092